Lavoie v. Re-Harvest, Inc., et al.
[…] BIW filed a First Report of Injury on May 13, 2004 pursuant to 39-A M.R.S.A. §303 which requires that an injury be reported to the Board if it has caused the employee to lose a day’s work.

Because no benefits had been paid and because the petitions were filed more than 2 years after the date of injury, BIW asserted statute of limitations as a defense under 39-A M.R.S.A. §306(1). That Section provides: “a petition brought under this Act is barred unless filed within 2 years after the date of injury or the date the employee’s employer files a first report of injury as required in section 303, whichever is later.”

The Hearing Officer ultimately determined that Wilson’s claim was not barred by the statute of limitations. Applying the plain language of Section 306, the Hearing Officer determined that the limitations period did not begin to run until BIW filed its First Report in May of 2004. BIW appealed.